Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE) DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


