Is MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA DRINK MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking