Is MILK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT CRUNCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR*+, COCOA BEANS*+, COCOA BUTTER*+, MILK POWDER*, BRITTLE (SUGAR*+, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP*, BUTTER* (MILK), WATER, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA), HAZELNUTS*, PINK HIMALAYAN SALT, GROUND VANILLA BEAN*.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping