Is MILK CHOCOLATE HOT FUDGE TRUFFLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled monoglycerides

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOFT DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTERATE AND NATURAL VANILLA).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE HOT FUDGE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking