Is Milk Chocolate Lace Cookies, 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almonds, white confectionary coating (sugar, vegetable fat (palm kernel), skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), unsalted butter, unbleached wheat flour, non-gmo corn syrup, dark chocolate flavored confectionary coating sugar, non hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel), fat reduced cocoa powder fat reduced cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy lecithin (an emulsifier)), brown sugar, non-gmo cane sugar, wheat gluten, cinnamon, sea salt, natural vanilla flavor

Check Milk Chocolate Lace Cookies, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Lace Cookies, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee