Is Milk Chocolate Malt Balls, 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy or Sunflower Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), Malt Balls (Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Malted Barley, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk]), Pure Food Glaze.

Check Milk Chocolate Malt Balls, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Malt Balls, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go