Is Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524958) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Glyceryl Monostearate, Gum Arabic, Malt Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Milk, Whole Powder, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk)

Check Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524958) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524958) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go