Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFLER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MALT CENTER (CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, DALRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MALT POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (SHELLAC).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go