Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk solids
  • malted milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • dairy
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

non fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIAN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MALT CENTER: (CORN SYRUP, WHEY (DAIRY), MALTED MILK (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL (HIGHLY REFINED), GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NH WHITE COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR., NH RED COATING: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED LAKE #40), SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR)., NH PINK COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED LAKE #40, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, MACADAMIA NUTS, HAZELNUTS), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go