Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat dry milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • malted milk
  • dairy
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • glycerol monostearate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

non fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIAN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MALT CENTER: (CORN SYRUP, WHEY (DAIRY), MALTED MILK (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL (HIGHLY REFINED), GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NH WHITE COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR., NH RED COATING: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED LAKE #40), SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR)., NH PINK COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED LAKE #40, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, MACADAMIA NUTS, HAZELNUTS), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go