Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk solids
- non fat dry milk solids
- whole milk solids
- reduced mineral whey powder
- malted milk
- dairy
- whey
- milk
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIAN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MALT CENTER: (CORN SYRUP, WHEY (DAIRY), MALTED MILK (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL (HIGHLY REFINED), GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NH WHITE COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR., NH RED COATING: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED LAKE #40), SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR)., NH PINK COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED LAKE #40, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, MACADAMIA NUTS, HAZELNUTS), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE
Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


