Is MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat flour
  • malt center
  • malted milk
  • malt extract
  • natural flavor

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIAN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MALT CENTER: (CORN SYRUP, WHEY (DAIRY), MALTED MILK (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL (HIGHLY REFINED), GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NH WHITE COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR., NH RED COATING: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED LAKE #40), SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR)., NH PINK COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED LAKE #40, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, MACADAMIA NUTS, HAZELNUTS), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go