Is MILK CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate coating
  • milk protein

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate coating
milk protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, POWDERED SUGAR, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN), MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go