Is Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers (Cocoa Lite) (8 oz, Zin: 524736) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (Hydrogenated), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Whole Milk

Check Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers (Cocoa Lite) (8 oz, Zin: 524736) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers (Cocoa Lite) (8 oz, Zin: 524736) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking