Is MILK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS,+ NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, AND RED 3. +VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Bottle


