Is MILK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS,+ NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, AND RED 3. +VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast