Is MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER MINIATURE CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER, MINIATURE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, bite-sized cups present a sweet, nutty flavor with a creamy, smooth center and a slightly firm outer shell. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party offerings, or baking mix-ins. Customer reviews commonly praise texture and convenience while noting occasional uneven sizing and periodic reports of excessive sweetness in some packages.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized cups present a sweet, nutty flavor with a creamy, smooth center and a slightly firm outer shell. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party offerings, or baking mix-ins. Customer reviews commonly praise texture and convenience while noting occasional uneven sizing and periodic reports of excessive sweetness in some packages.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar: Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness
Check MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER MINIATURE CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER, MINIATURE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER MINIATURE CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER, MINIATURE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER MINIATURE CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER, MINIATURE is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


