Is Milk Chocolate Pecan and Caramel Clusters Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR**, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT]), PECANS (PECAN, SALT), SEA SALT

Check Milk Chocolate Pecan and Caramel Clusters against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping