Is Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties (16 oz, Zin: 524902) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Pecans, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar (Invert), Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)

Check Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties (16 oz, Zin: 524902) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties (16 oz, Zin: 524902) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go