Is Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cool mint notes contrast with smooth, creamy chocolate, while crisp, shard-like pieces add a firm, crunchy snap and slight brittleness. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal snack, dessert garnish, or gift-item; reviewers often note satisfying texture, strong mint-chocolate balance, and convenient portioning for easy sharing and occasional melting when warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark is available at 2 retailers

WalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingTopping