Is Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark Vegan?

Description
Sweet, cool mint notes contrast with smooth, creamy chocolate, while crisp, shard-like pieces add a firm, crunchy snap and slight brittleness. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal snack, dessert garnish, or gift-item; reviewers often note satisfying texture, strong mint-chocolate balance, and convenient portioning for easy sharing and occasional melting when warm.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cool mint notes contrast with smooth, creamy chocolate, while crisp, shard-like pieces add a firm, crunchy snap and slight brittleness. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal snack, dessert garnish, or gift-item; reviewers often note satisfying texture, strong mint-chocolate balance, and convenient portioning for easy sharing and occasional melting when warm.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Peppermint Bark is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


