Is MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES AND TOASTED COCONUT COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- milk fruit pectin
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- acidophilus
- nonfat yogurt
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT, WHEAT FLOUR EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK PROTEIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA, SALT.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES AND TOASTED COCONUT COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES AND TOASTED COCONUT COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


