Is MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES AND TOASTED COCONUT COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk fruit pectin
  • milk protein
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT, WHEAT FLOUR EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK PROTEIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA, SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES AND TOASTED COCONUT COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking