Is MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH NUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • full cream milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate liquor

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full cream milk powder
skimmed milk powder
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

polydextrose, erythritol, maltitol, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, vegetable fat (palm oil, sunflower lecithin), full cream milk powder, hazelnut paste, hazelnut pieces, cocoa powder, milk fat, macadamia pieces, soy lecithin, pgpr, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavors, stevia extract

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH NUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go