Is MILK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin d
- +10 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vitamin & Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Blend: Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Potassium Iodide, Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Check MILK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


