Is MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural pumpkin flavor
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, INVERTASE, NATURAL PUMPKIN FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PUMPKIN PUREE (PUMPKIN, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL COLORS (ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT) LOCUST BEAN GUM), SOY LECITHIN.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


