Is Milk Chocolate Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate coated raisins

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins 45%, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (_Milk_), Anhydrous _Milk_ Fat, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: _Soya_ Lecithin, Flavouring

Check Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping