Is MILK CHOCOLATE, RED VELVET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- cream cheese flavor
- cream flavors
- nonfat milk solids
- whole milk powder
- soybean oil and natural flavors
- medium chain triglycerides and natural flavors
- red velvet cake flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), RED SHADE DISPERSION (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED VELVET CAKE FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVORS (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR (BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIACETIN).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE, RED VELVET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


