Is MILK CHOCOLATE, RED VELVET Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • soybean oil and natural flavors
  • red velvet cake flavor
  • medium chain triglycerides and natural flavors
  • natural flavors

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), RED SHADE DISPERSION (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED VELVET CAKE FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVORS (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR (BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIACETIN).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go