Is Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 16% milk solids minimum
- butter
- 18% milk solids minimum
- cream
- cream powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate includes 30% cocoa solids minimum
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
16% milk solids minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (90%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (322), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Brownie Pieces (4.7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Cream Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (422), Sea Salt], Caramel Pieces (4.5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Salt], Sea Salt. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN BARLEY, OATS, RYE, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PISTACHIO, EGG, SOY. Milk Chocolate Includes 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 18% Milk Solids Minimum. Product includes 28% Cocoa Solids Minimum, 16% Milk Solids Minimum and 0.3% Salt.
Check Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


