Is MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate
  • butter
  • cream carrageenan
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy exterior yields to a soft, chewy center with balanced sweet-and-salty notes; texture ranges from slightly sticky to pliable. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, after-dinner treat, or included in gift boxes and party platters. Reviews note consistent flavor, appealing chew, occasional stickiness, and dependable portion sizing and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), SEA SALT,

Check MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing