Is MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +1 more

cream carrageenan

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy exterior yields to a soft, chewy center with balanced sweet-and-salty notes; texture ranges from slightly sticky to pliable. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, after-dinner treat, or included in gift boxes and party platters. Reviews note consistent flavor, appealing chew, occasional stickiness, and dependable portion sizing and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), SEA SALT,

Check MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing