Is MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cream carrageenan
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy exterior yields to a soft, chewy center with balanced sweet-and-salty notes; texture ranges from slightly sticky to pliable. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, after-dinner treat, or included in gift boxes and party platters. Reviews note consistent flavor, appealing chew, occasional stickiness, and dependable portion sizing and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), SEA SALT,

Check MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing