Is Milk Chocolate Shortbreads Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate. Iron Niacin (B3) Thiamin (B1)], Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (26) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Favouring]. Unsalted Butter (Milk) (21%) Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates). Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt. Allergy Advicel

Check Milk Chocolate Shortbreads against your own diets in the app.