Is Milk Chocolate Sleep Supplement for Adults Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • fair trade unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
fair trade unsweetened chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Fair Trade Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Fair Trade Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Less Than 1% Tapioca, Gum Acacia, Spirulina Extract (Color), Carnauba Wax

Check Milk Chocolate Sleep Supplement for Adults against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Sleep Supplement for Adults is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go