Is Milk Chocolate Sponge Puddings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • egg
  • butter
  • 7% milk chocolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • gb ie belgian chocolate flavoured sponge puddings with a belgian milk chocolate flavoured sauce sugar

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GB IE Belgian chocolate flavoured sponge puddings with a Belgian milk chocolate flavoured sauce Ingredients Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Light Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Cocoa Powder**, Dark Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Contains RSPO certified palm oil (SG), 9-2773-18-000-00 Allergy Advice

Check Milk Chocolate Sponge Puddings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.