Is Milk Chocolate Sprouts 75g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dried whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids 14% minimum
lactose
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Milk Chocolate Sprouts 75g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Sprouts 75g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking