Is MILK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE PRETZEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, SALT, PURE SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST, SODA), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], PALM OIL, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], SOY LECITHIN CLEARATE), SEA SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE PRETZEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go