Is MILK CHOCOLATE TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (WITH MILK AND SOYBEAN), PALM OIL, COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing