Is MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), MARSHMALLOWS(CORN SYRUP, BEET SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CORN DEXTROSE, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOYA PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL TOFFEE(SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTED MILK POWDER(WHEAT FLOUR AND MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go