Is MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 50% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT); FILLING (SUGAR, PARTLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS: SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR: CARAMEL FLAVOR).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go