Is MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- sorbitan tristearate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL FILLING (CONDENSED SWEETENED MILK, GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN TRISTEARATE [EMULSIFIER], MILK FAT, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPE OIL, WATER, GLYCEROL, BURNED SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZER], SALT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


