Is MILK CHOCOLATE WAFERS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL AND FATS, HAZELNUT PASTE, COCOA POWDER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WAFERS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking