Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL, MILK WITH CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBQH (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL, MILK WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go