Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL, MILK WITH CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBQH (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL, MILK WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go