Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), PALM OIL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking