Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS (12%), COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL, SHEA), EMULSIFIERS: LECITHINS (FROM SOY) AND E 476; FLAVOUR, COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking