Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS (12%), COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL, SHEA), EMULSIFIERS: LECITHINS (FROM SOY) AND E 476; FLAVOUR, COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking