Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids 30% minimum
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • alpine milk chocolate with halved macadamia nuts

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpine Milk Chocolate With Halved Macadamia Nuts, Chopped Macadamia Nuts, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 18% Minimum, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Other Nuts, Cereals Containing Gluten And Egg

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go