Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 18% minimum
- cocoa solids 30% minimum
- alpine milk chocolate with halved macadamia nuts
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alpine Milk Chocolate With Halved Macadamia Nuts, Chopped Macadamia Nuts, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 18% Minimum, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Other Nuts, Cereals Containing Gluten And Egg
Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


